January 30, 1995
[…] The second clause pertains to "matters leading to the appointment, employment, promotion" etc. "of a particular person". In my view, discussions concerning the choice of a chancellor would not involve a matter concerning employment or promotion. I do not believe that a regent could be characterized as an employee. Arguably, however, discussion of the issue might pertain to the "appointment...of a particular person".

Section 101 of the Education Law states in part that the Regents "shall appoint and, at pleasure, may remove, the commissioner of education.." Section 203 of the Education Law provides in relevant part that: "The elective officers of the university shall be a chancellor and a vice-chancellor who shall serve without salary, and such other officers as are deemed necessary by the regents, all of whom shall be chosen by ballot by the regents and shall hold office during their pleasure; but no election, removal or change of salary of an elective officer shall be made by less than six votes in favor."

Sections 101 and 203 were enacted together in 1947, and the reason for referring to the "appointment" of a commissioner, as opposed to the characterization of the position of chancellor as "elective" is unclear.