January 30, 1995
[…] By way of background, §102(3) of the Open Meetings Law defines the phrase "executive session" to mean a portion of an open meeting during which the public may be excluded. Consequently, an executive session is not separate and distinct from an open meeting; on the contrary, an executive session is a part of an open meeting that must be convened open to the public and preceded by notice given to the news media and by means of posting in accordance with §104 of the Open Meetings Law. Further, a public body cannot enter into an executive session without accomplishing the procedure described in §105(1) of the Open Meetings Law. That provision states in relevant part that:

"Upon a majority vote of its total membership, taken in an open meeting pursuant to a motion identifying the general area or areas of the subject or subjects to be considered, a public body may conduct an executive session for the below enumerated purposes only..."

As indicated in the language quoted above, a motion to enter into an executive session must be made during an open meeting and include reference to the "general area or areas of the subject or subjects to be considered" during the executive session.

The only provision that appears to be relevant to the "election of chancellor", §105(1)(f), permits a public body to conduct an executive session to discuss:

"the medical, financial, credit or employment history of a particular person or corporation, or matters leading to the appointment, employment, promotion, demotion, discipline, suspension, dismissal or removal of a particular person or corporation..."

Insofar as the Regents consider the criteria inherent in the position of chancellor or the attributes or qualifications of any person who might serve in that position, I do not believe that §105(1)(f) could be asserted.