March 6, 1995
[…] In this regard, the Committee on Open Government is authorized to offer opinions concerning the Open Meetings Law. While one of the issues may involve the adequacy of notice given to you as a member of the Board, that issue arises under the Education Law, which is beyond the jurisdiction of this office. The ensuing comments will be limited to the relevance of the Open Meetings Law on the situation that you described.

As you are aware, the Open Meetings Law requires that notice be given to the news media and posted prior to every meeting. Specifically, §104 of that statute provides that:

"1. Public notice of the time and place of a meeting scheduled at least one week prior thereto shall be given to the news media and shall be conspicuously posted in one or more designated public locations at least seventy-two hours before each meeting.

2. Public notice of the time and place of every other meeting shall be given, to the extent practicable, to the news media and shall be conspicuously posted in one or more designated public locations at a reasonable time prior thereto.

3. The public notice provided for by this section shall not be construed to require publication as a legal notice."

Stated differently, if a meeting is scheduled at least a week in advance, notice of the time and place must be given to the news media and to the public by means of posting in one or more designated public locations, not less than seventy-two hours prior to the meeting.