May 11, 1995
[…] You have sought my views on the matter.

In my opinion, the fact that you and others might have been prohibited from entering school grounds is ancillary to the matter. If indeed a single notice was posted in an "isolated area" on a Friday concerning a meeting to be held on Monday, and if the building was closed to the public during the weekend, I believe that the Board failed to comply with the Open Meetings Law.

The Open Meetings Law requires that notice be given to the news media and posted prior to every meeting. Specifically, §104 of that statute provides that:

"1. Public notice of the time and place of a meeting scheduled at least one week prior thereto shall be given to the news media and shall be conspicuously posted in one or more designated public locations at least seventy-two hours before each meeting.

2. Public notice of the time and place of every other meeting shall be given, to the extent practicable, to the news media and shall be conspicuously posted in one or more designated public locations at a reasonable time prior thereto.

3. The public notice provided for by this section shall not be construed to require publication as a legal notice."

Stated differently, if a meeting is scheduled at least a week in advance, notice of the time and place must be given to the news media and to the public by means of posting in one or more designated public locations, not less than seventy-two hours prior to the meeting.