October 15, 1996
[…] Since you made reference to the term "personnel", and because that term is often used as a basis for entry into executive session, I note that it does not appear in the law. Some personnel related issues may clearly be discussed in private; others just as clearly cannot. Further, due to the language of the so-called "personnel" exception, often issues other than those associated with personnel matters may be discussed in executive session.

The pertinent provision, §105(f), permits a public body to enter into executive session to discuss:

"...the medical, financial, credit or employment history of a particular person or corporation, or matters leading to the appointment, employment, promotion, demotion, discipline, suspension, dismissal or removal of a particular person or corporation..." (emphasis added).

Again, the language quoted above is not restricted to personnel matters.