June 13, 1997
[…] "In addition to any other general or special powers vested in municipal corporations and districts for the performance of their respective functions, powers or duties on an individual, cooperative, joint or contract basis, municipal corporations and districts shall have the power to enter into, amend, cancel and terminate agreements for the performance among themselves or one for the other of their respective functions, powers and duties on a cooperative or contract basis or for the provision of a joint service..."

In Article 47 of the Insurance Law, §4701(a) states that:

"Cooperative health risk-sharing agreements allow public entities to: share, in whole or part, the costs of self-funding employee health benefit plans; provide municipal corporations, school districts and other public employers with an alternative approach to stabilize health claim costs; lower per unit administration costs; and enhance negotiating power with health providers by spreading such costs among a larger pool of risks."

Further, subdivision (e) and (f) of §4702 respectively provide as follows: