June 13, 1997
[…] In Article 47 of the Insurance Law, §4701(a) states that:

"Cooperative health risk-sharing agreements allow public entities to: share, in whole or part, the costs of self-funding employee health benefit plans; provide municipal corporations, school districts and other public employers with an alternative approach to stabilize health claim costs; lower per unit administration costs; and enhance negotiating power with health providers by spreading such costs among a larger pool of risks."

Further, subdivision (e) and (f) of §4702 respectively provide as follows:

"(e) 'Municipal cooperative health benefit plan' or 'plan' means any plan established or maintained by two or more municipal corporations pursuant to a municipal cooperation agreement for the purpose of providing medical, surgical or hospital services to employees or retirees of such municipal corporations and to the dependents of such employees or retirees.

(f) 'Municipal corporation' means within the state of New York, a city with a population of less than one million or a county outside the city of New York, town, village, board of cooperative educational services, school district, a public library, as defined in section two hundred fifty-three of the education law, or district, as defined in section one hundred nineteen-n of the general municipal law."

Based on the foregoing, it is clear that the participants in the Plan have been given the legal authority to create such a Plan in furtherance of their official governmental functions, powers and duties.