June 13, 1997
[…] The governing board is an entity consisting of at least two members; currently it appears to consist of sixteen. Section 6 of the Agreement indicates that a quorum is required to transact business and that an affirmative vote of the majority of the "full board" is required to approve actions of the Board.

In my opinion, the Board conducts public business in accordance with the authority conferred by Articles 5-G of the General Municipal Law and 47 of the Insurance Law. With respect to the former, §119-o(1) of the General Municipal states in relevant part that:

"In addition to any other general or special powers vested in municipal corporations and districts for the performance of their respective functions, powers or duties on an individual, cooperative, joint or contract basis, municipal corporations and districts shall have the power to enter into, amend, cancel and terminate agreements for the performance among themselves or one for the other of their respective functions, powers and duties on a cooperative or contract basis or for the provision of a joint service..."

In Article 47 of the Insurance Law, §4701(a) states that: