December 22, 1997
[…] or corporation..."
Under the language quoted above, public bodies often convened executive
sessions to discuss matters that dealt with "personnel" generally, tangentially,
or in relation to policy concerns. However, the Committee consistently
advised that the provision was intended largely to protect privacy and not
to shield matters of policy under the guise of privacy.
To attempt to clarify the Law, the Committee recommended a series
of amendments to the Open Meetings Law, several of which became effective
on October 1, 1979. The recommendation made by the Committee regarding §105(1)(f) was enacted and states that a public body may enter into an
executive session to discuss:
"...the medical, financial, credit or employment
history of a particular person or corporation,
or matters leading to the appointment,
employment, promotion, demotion, discipline,
suspension, dismissal or removal of a
particular person or corporation..." (emphasis
added).
Due to the insertion of the term "particular" in §105(1)(f), I believe that a
discussion of "personnel" may be considered in an executive session only
when the subject involves a particular person or persons, and only when at