December 22, 1997
[…] be appropriate to enter into executive sessions.
In this regard, I offer the following comments.
First, it is noted at the outset that there are two vehicles that may
authorize a public body to discuss public business in private. One involves
entry into an executive session. Section 102(3) of the Open Meetings Law
defines the phrase "executive session" to mean a portion of an open meeting
during which the public may be excluded, and the Law requires that a
procedure be accomplished, during an open meeting, before a public body
may enter into an executive session. Specifically, §105(1) states in relevant
part that:
"Upon a majority vote of its total membership,
taken in an open meeting pursuant to a motion
identifying the general area or areas of the
subject or subjects to be considered, a public
body may conduct an executive session for the
below enumerated purposes only..."
As such, a motion to conduct an executive session must include reference to
the subject or subjects to be discussed and the motion must be carried by
majority vote of a public body's membership before such a session may validly
be held.