March 20, 1998
[…] As such, the Commission could choose to post in a central location within the coverage area, or it could transmit notice to be posted in each of the municipalities.

Lastly, even if the Commission may not have fully complied with the Open Meetings Law to date, there would be no automatic invalidation of its actions. Moreover, it is doubtful in my opinion that a court would upset or invalidate the actions taken by the Commission to date. Subdivision (1) of §107 of the Open Meetings Law deals with the enforcement of that statute and states in part that:

“Any aggrieved person shall have standing to enforce the provisions of this article against a public body by the commencement of a proceeding pursuant to article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules, and/or an action for declaratory judgment and injunctive relief. In any such action or proceeding, the court shall have the power, in its discretion, upon good cause shown, to declare any action or part thereof taken in violation of this article void in whole or in part.”

Based upon the facts provided, it is doubtful in my opinion that “good cause” could be shown to invalidate action taken by the Commission, because the meetings of the Commission have been televised, and because notice of its meetings appear on television and apparently were sent to a local newspaper. It is also noted that §107(1) states that:

“An unintentional failure to fully comply with the notice provisions required by this article shall not alone be grounds for invalidating any action taken at a meeting of a public body.”

Under the circumstances, due to what appears to have been uncertainty concerning the application of the Open Meetings Law, again, it is unlikely from my perspective that a court, should a challenge be initiated, would invalidate actions taken to date by the Commission.