March 20, 1998
[…] As a public body, meetings of the Commission must be held in accordance with the Open Meetings Law’s presumption of openness. Stated differently, meetings of the Commission must be conducted open to the public, except to the extent that an executive session may properly be held in accordance with §105(1).

With respect to notice, §104 of the Open Meetings Law requires that every meeting be preceded by notice given to the news media and posted. That provision states that:

"1. Public notice of the time and place of a meeting scheduled at least one week prior thereto shall be given to the news media and shall be conspicuously posted in one or more designated public locations at least seventy-two hours before each meeting.

2. Public notice of the time and place of every other meeting shall be given, to the extent practicable, to the news media and shall be conspicuously posted in one or more designated public locations at a reasonable time prior thereto.

3. The public notice provided for by this section shall not be construed to require publication as a legal notice."

Stated differently, if a meeting is scheduled at least a week in advance, notice of the time and place must be given to the news media and to the public by means of posting in one or more designated public locations, not less than seventy-two hours prior to the meeting.