March 25, 1998
[…] under Article 16 of the By-laws of the Board of Trustees of the City University of New
York."

Based on the foregoing, it is clear that the AEC is a creation of CUNY and the City College and that it exists for the purpose of carrying out functions for the City College or which the College would otherwise perform itself.

There are precedents indicating that when a not-for-profit corporation is essentially an arm of government, it falls within the scope of open government laws, despite its corporate status.

The Freedom of Information Law pertains to agency records, and §86(3) of that statute defines the term "agency" to mean:

"any state or municipal department, board, bureau, division, commission, committee,
public authority, public corporation, council, office or other governmental entity performing
a governmental or proprietary function for the state or any one or more municipalities
thereof, except the judiciary or the state legislature."

Based on the foregoing, an "agency" generally is an entity of state or local government. Typically, a private entity or a not-for-profit corporation would not constitute an agency, for it would not be a governmental entity.