August 26, 1998
[…] In that decision, it was also determined that rules inconsistent with §41 of the General Construction Law were invalid [see Reiff v. New York City Council and Conciliation Appeals Board, 491 NYS 2d 565 (1985)]. Further, in Rockland Woods, supra, it was stated that "the
purpose of that statute is to ensure that before official action is taken by a public body, there must be clear and expressed approval by a majority of its members (id.). From my
perspective, insofar as a charter provision is inconsistent with §41 of the General Construction Law, it would be of no effect.

I note that §23 of the General City Law pertaining to the powers granted to and exercised by common councils states in subdivision (2) that:

"In the absence of any provision of law or ordinance determining by whom or in what manner or subject to what conditions any power granted by this act shall be exercised,
the common council or board of aldermen or corresponding legislative body of the city shall, subject to the provisions of this section, have power by ordinance to determine by whom and in what manner and subject to what conditions said power shall be exercised."

Stated differently, if no provision of law determines the manner in which the authority of a
common council is exercised, that entity has the authority to adopt provisions that would
govern the manner by which it carries out its authority. Nevertheless, in this circumstance,