July 7, 1999
[…] I note that in an "administrative memorandum" including agenda items for a meeting,
an executive session was scheduled to discuss "personnel." As you may be aware, the phrase
"executive session" is defined in §102(3) of the Open Meetings Law to mean a portion of an
open meeting during which the public may be excluded. As such, an executive session is not
separate and distinct from a meeting, but rather is a portion of an open meeting. The Law
also contains a procedure that must be accomplished during an open meeting before an
executive session may be held. Specifically, §105(1) states in relevant part that:
"Upon a majority vote of its total membership, taken in an open meeting pursuant to a motion identifying the general area or areas of the subject or subjects to be considered, a public body may conduct an executive session for the below enumerated purposes only..."
Based on the foregoing, it has been consistently advised that a public body, in a technical
sense, cannot schedule or conduct an executive session in advance of a meeting, because a
vote to enter into an executive session must be taken at an open meeting during which the