July 7, 1999
[…] or schedule a motion to enter into executive session to discuss certain subjects.
Further, throughout the materials and your comments, the term "personnel" is used or cited frequently. In this regard, the term "personnel" does not appear in the Open Meetings Law, and that law does not forbid a public body from discussing personnel issues in public.
Moreover, there are many personnel related issues that must be discussed in public. In short, I believe that the term is overused and misleading.
By way of background, the language of the so-called "personnel" exception, §105(1)(f) of the Open Meetings Law, is limited and precise. In terms of legislative history, as originally enacted, the provision in question permitted a public body to enter into an executive session to discuss: "...the medical, financial, credit or employment history of any person or corporation, or matters leading to the appointment, employment, promotion, demotion, discipline, suspension, dismissal or removal of any person or corporation..."
Under the language quoted above, public bodies often convened executive sessions to discuss matters that dealt with "personnel" generally, tangentially, or in relation to policy concerns. However, the Committee consistently advised that the provision was intended largely to protect privacy and not to shield matters of policy under the guise of privacy.
To attempt to clarify the Law, the Committee recommended a series of amendments
to the Open Meetings Law, several of which became effective on October 1, 1979. The
recommendation made by the Committee regarding §105(1)(f) was enacted and states that
a public body may enter into an executive session to discuss:
"...the medical, financial, credit or employment history of a
particular person or corporation, or matters leading to the
appointment, employment, promotion, demotion, discipline,
suspension, dismissal or removal of a particular person or
corporation..." (emphasis added).
Due to the insertion of the term "particular" in §105(1)(f), I believe that a discussion of
"personnel" may be considered in an executive session only when the subject involves a
particular person or persons, and only when at least one of the topics listed in §105(1)(f) is