July 7, 1999
[…] students in the district (see enclosed). Following the
completion of the Board's regular business, the Board went
into executive session to discuss ‘personnel' issues that only
certain Board members were previously informed of. During
the executive session, Dr. Afton made Board members leave
the session if any of the topics discussed involved that
particular Board member or a spouse. This pertained to three
Board members that night and the members have not been
informed of what took place or was decided in their absence."
In conjunction with the foregoing, first, §105(2) of the Open Meetings Law states that:
"Attendance at an executive session shall be permitted to any member of the public body and any other persons authorized by the public body."
Based on the foregoing, the Superintendent would have had no authority to have "made
Board members leave the session"; on the contrary, every member of the Board has the right
to attend every executive session.
Second, while the Open Meetings Law clearly provides the public with the right "to