July 7, 1999
[…] You have
sought an opinion concerning various events and practices relating to the implementation of
the Open Meetings Law by the Board of Education and Superintendent of the East Syracuse-Minoa Central School District.
You referred initially to "an unposted meeting [held] solely to go into Executive Session and discuss the case of a Board member accused of threatening a coach." In this regard, even if the only topic to be considered could validly have been discussed during an executive session, I believe that the Board was required to provide notice in accordance with §104 of the Open Meetings Law. That provision states that:
"1. Public notice of the time and place of a meeting scheduled
at least one week prior thereto shall be given to the news
media and shall be conspicuously posted in one or more
designated public locations at least seventy-two hours before
each meeting.
2. Public notice of the time and place of every other meeting shall be given, to the extent practicable, to the news media and shall be conspicuously posted in one or more designated public locations at a reasonable time prior thereto.
3. The public notice provided for by this section shall not be construed to require publication as a legal notice."
Stated differently, if a meeting is scheduled at least a week in advance, notice of the time and
place must be given to the news media and to the public by means of posting in one or more
designated public locations, not less than seventy-two hours prior to the meeting. If a