December 20, 1999
[…] Section 2805-k involves investigations undertaken by hospitals prior to the granting or renewal of professional privileges. Section 2805-l requires that hospitals report certain kinds of "incidents" to the Health Department, and that investigations be performed and reported to the Department concerning those incidents.
Perhaps most important in terms of your inquiry is §2805-m, which states in part that:
"1. The information required to be collected and maintained
pursuant to sections twenty-eight hundred five-j and twenty-eight hundred five-k of this article, reports required to be
submitted pursuant to section twenty-eight hundred five-l of
this article and any incident reporting requirements imposed
upon diagnostic and treatment centers pursuant to the
provisions of this chapter shall be kept confidential and shall
not be released except to the department or pursuant to
subdivision four of section twenty-eight hundred five-k of this
article.
2. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, none of the
records, documentation or committee actions or records
required pursuant to sections twenty-eight hundred five-j and
twenty-eight hundred five-k of this article, the reports required
pursuant to section twenty-eight hundred five-l of this article
nor any incident reporting requirements imposed upon
diagnostic and treatment centers pursuant to the provisions of
this chapter shall be subject to disclosure under article six of
the public officers law or article thirty-one of the civil practice
law and rules, except as hereinafter provided or as provided by
any other provision of law."
Article six of the Public Officers Law is the Freedom of Information Law. Therefore, when
records involve quality assurance pursuant to §§2805-j, k or l of the Public Health Law, they
must be kept confidential, notwithstanding the provisions of the Freedom of Information
Law.