December 20, 1999
[…] Section 108 of the
Open Meetings Law contains three exemptions. When an exemption applies, the Open
Meetings Law does not, and the requirements that would operate with respect to executive
sessions are not in effect. Stated differently, to discuss a matter exempted from the Open
Meetings Law, a public body need not follow the procedure imposed by §105(1) that relates
to entry into an executive session.
Potentially relevant to your comments is §108(3), which exempts from the Open Meetings Law:
"...any matter made confidential by federal or state law."
In this regard, §2805-j of the Public Health Law pertains to quality assurance by hospitals
and states in part that:
"1. Every hospital shall maintain a coordinated program for the identification and prevention of medical, dental and pediatric malpractice. Such program shall include at least the following:
(a) The establishment of a quality assurance committee with
the responsibility to review the services rendered in the hospital
in order to improve the quality of medical, dental and pediatric
care of patients and to prevent medical, dental and pediatric
malpractice. Such committee shall oversee and coordinate the
medical, dental and pediatric malpractice prevention program
and shall insure that information gathered pursuant to the
program is utilized to review procedures. At least one member
of the committee shall be a member of the governing board of
the hospital who is not otherwise affiliated with the hospital in
an employment or contractual capacity."
Other provisions of §2805-j involve the development of procedures concerning competence, the periodic review of credentials, and the collection of information concerning a hospital's experience with "negative health care outcomes and incidents injurious to patients."