December 20, 1999
[…] Memorial Hospital. The Board's attorney has contended that there is no requirement that
cases be identified in motions to enter into executive session to discuss litigation. You also
questioned whether Board members must keep information acquired during an executive
session confidential when the matter considered should have been discussed in public.
In this regard, I offer the following comments.
First, as you are aware, the Open Meetings Law requires that a procedure be
accomplished, during an open meeting, before a public body may enter into an executive
session. Specifically, §105(1) states in relevant part that:
"Upon a majority vote of its total membership, taken in an open meeting pursuant to a motion identifying the general area or areas of the subject or subjects to be considered, a public body may conduct an executive session for the below enumerated purposes only..."
As such, a motion to conduct an executive session must include reference to the subject or
subjects to be discussed, and the motion must be carried by majority vote of a public body's
membership before such a session may validly be held. The ensuing provisions of §105(1)