May 31, 2000
[…] Bergen Administrator and indicated that she (the Village Administrator) stated that the
Village was not obligated by law to provide notice of the meeting to the official newspaper.
She added that she did provide notice to the official newspaper, but that the newspaper did
not print "any public notification of this meeting."

In this regard, the Open Meetings Law requires that notice be posted and given to the
news media prior to every meeting of a public body, such as a village board of trustees.
Specifically, §104 of that statute provides that:

"1. Public notice of the time and place of a meeting scheduled
at least one week prior thereto shall be given to the news media
and shall be conspicuously posted in one or more designated
public locations at least seventy-two hours before each
meeting.

2. Public notice of the time and place of every other meeting
shall be given, to the extent practicable, to the news media and
shall be conspicuously posted in one or more designated public
locations at a reasonable time prior thereto.

3. The public notice provided for by this section shall not be
construed to require publication as a legal notice."

Stated differently, if a meeting is scheduled at least a week in advance, notice of the time and
place must be given to the news media and to the public by means of posting in one or more
designated public locations, not less than seventy-two hours prior to the meeting. If a