October 31, 2000
[…] If denials of access to the kind of information at issue were found to be proper and sustainable, a school district's budget-related records, many of which are required by law to
be disclosed, would be unavailable to the public, and the public's capacity to reach reasoned decisions prior to consideration of a budget would be minimized. As you may be aware, boards of education are required to prepare and disclose to the public detailed information concerning their proposed budgets. Subdivision (1) of §1716 of the Education Law, entitled "Estimated expenses for ensuing year", states in relevant part that:

"It shall be the duty of the board of education of each district to present at the annual budget hearing a detailed statement in writing of the amount of money which will be required for the ensuing year for school purposes, specifying the several purposes and the amount for each."

Subdivision (4) requires that the proposed budget "shall be presented in three components: a program component, a capital component and an administrative component which shall be separately delineated...." Relevant to the issue at hand, that provision states in part that: