November 6, 2000
[…] As I understand the matter, the Town of Greenburgh Planning Board usually meets in "the regular large public meeting room", but its meeting of August 29 was moved to a small conference room. You wrote that several people "had to stand or listen at a distance to the deliberations from outside the conference room" and that conditions were "uncomfortable." If the Open Meetings Law was violated, you asked whether the actions taken by the Board are invalid.

In this regard, although the Open Meetings Law does not specify where meetings must be
held, §103(a) of the Law states in part that "Every meeting of a public body shall be open to the general public..." Further, the intent of the Open Meetings Law is clearly stated in §100 as follows: