OML-AO-3684
[…] applicable to the disciplinary hearing" and [w]hether the Open Meetings Law is consistent with Civil Rights Law 52."

Section 5711-q(9) of the Unconsolidated Laws provides in part that "[t]he board of trustees or municipal board shall have power and is authorized to adopt and make rules and regulations for the examination, hearing, investigation and determination of charges made or preferred against any member or members of [a] police force..." That statute also refers to a police officer's "right to a public hearing and trial" and to witnesses giving testimony "under oath." Section 52 of the Civil Rights Law states that no person or entity "shall televise, broadcast, take motion pictures of or arrange for" so doing in proceedings "in which the testimony of witnesses by subpoena or other compulsory process is or may be taken , conducted by a court, commission, committee, administrative agency or other tribunal in this state...."

A village board of trustees acting as such or in its capacity as a board of police commissioners in my view clearly constitutes a "public body" as that phrase is defined in §102(2) of the Open Meetings Law.