OML-AO-3692
[…] The Fire District's bylaws state that meetings of its board"will be held in the aforementioned room." You have contended, however, that "so long as it is properly advertised, it can be moved to accommodate all who wish to hear and be heard."

You have sought my opinion on the matter, and in this regard, I offer the following
comments.

First, the Open Meetings Law applies to meetings of public bodies. Since a board of
commissioners is the governing body of a public corporation, I believe that it clearly constitutes a "public body" required to comply with the Open Meetings Law.

Second, §103(b) of the Open Meetings Law states that:

"Public bodies shall make or cause to be made all reasonable efforts to ensure that meetings are held in facilities that permit barrier-free physical access to the physically handicapped, as defined in subdivision five of section fifty or the public buildings law."

Based upon the foregoing, there is no obligation upon a public body to construct a new facility or to renovate an existing facility to permit barrier-free access to physically handicapped persons.

However, I believe that the Law does impose a responsibility upon a public body to make "all reasonable efforts" to ensure that meetings are held in facilities that permit barrier-free access to physically handicapped persons. Therefore, if, for example, the Board has the capacity to hold its meetings at a location that is accessible to handicapped persons, I believe that the meetings should be held in the room that is most likely to accommodate the needs of those people.

Third, although the Open Meetings Law does not specify where meetings must be held,
§103(a) of the Law states in part that "Every meeting of a public body shall be open to the general public..." Further, the intent of the Open Meetings Law is clearly stated in §100 as follows: