OML-AO-4183
[…] I am very uncomfortable with both of these practices and would use a letter from you to strongly advise the Executive Director to make the appropriate changes."

From our perspective, it is not entirely clear whether Niagara County Head Start is subject to the requirements of the Freedom of Information Law, however, we have reason to believe that Niagara is required to disclose its records, with exceptions.

By way of background, the New York Freedom of Information Law pertains to agency records, and §86(3) of that statute defines the term "agency" to mean:

"any state or municipal department, board, bureau, division, commission, committee, public authority, public corporation, council, office of other governmental entity performing a governmental or proprietary function for the state or any one or more municipalities thereof, except the judiciary or the state legislature."

As such, the Freedom of Information Law generally applies to records maintained by entities of state and local government.