OML-AO-4573
[…] A man who stood up in her defense was thrown against the wall, handcuffed, and taken out of the room.  Miller and the bystander were charged with disorderly conduct.”

The news article also indicates that, after the meeting began, “deputies hovered over the crowd,” and when people were permitted to address the Legislature, they “were escorted to the podium and to and from the bathroom by armed deputies.”

            Based on the foregoing, I offer the following comments.

            I note at the outset that §103(a) of the Open Meetings Law states in part that "Every meeting of a public body shall be open to the general public..."  Further, the intent of the Open Meetings Law is clearly stated in §100 as follows: